Kern County Assessor Recorder

Kern County Assessor Recorder

ASSESSOR
1115 Truxtun Avenue
Bakersfield CA 93301    
8-5 M-F (Except Holidays)    
About the Assessor

RECORDER
1530 Truxtun Avenue
Bakersfield CA 93301    
8-2 M-F (Except Holidays)    
About the Recorder

HALL OF RECORDS
1655 Chester Avenue
Bakersfield CA 93301    
8-4:30 M-F (Except Holidays)    
 

Jon Lifquist - Assessor Recorder

Effective July 1, 2003, the guidelines for ordering birth and death records are changing.

Because of the increased occurrence of identity theft, new laws were passed to protect birth and death records from misuse. These laws go into effect July 1, 2003. At that time, the steps necessary to obtain a birth or death record will change significantly.

Birth Records

New Law Effective July 1, 2003

Effective July 1, 2003, the California Health and Safety Code, Section 103526, will permit only authorized individuals to receive certified copies of birth records. Those who are not authorized by law to receive a certified copy will receive a certified copy marked "INFORMATIONAL, NOT A VALID DOCUMENT TO ESTABLISH IDENTITY." The new law describes an authorized person as:

In order to obtain a Certified Copy on or after July 1, 2003, you MUST complete the sworn statement included with the birth certificate application form and sign the statement under penalty of perjury. If you mail your request, your sworn statement must be notarized. If your mailed request indicates that you want a Certified Copy but does not include a notarized statement sworn under penalty of perjury, the request will be rejected as incomplete and returned to you without being processed.

Death Records

New Law Effective July 1, 2003

Effective July 1, 2003, the California Health and Safety Code, Section 103526, will permit only authorized individuals to receive certified copies of death records. Those who are not authorized by law to receive a certified copy will receive a certified copy marked "INFORMATIONAL, NOT A VALID DOCUMENT TO ESTABLISH IDENTITY." The law describes an authorized person as: A parent or legal guardian of the registrant.

In order to obtain a Certified Copy on or after July 1, 2003, you MUST complete the sworn statement included with the death certificate application form and sign the statement under penalty of perjury. If you mail your request, your sworn statement must be notarized. If your mailed request indicates that you want a Certified Copy but does not include a notarized statement sworn under penalty of perjury, the request will be rejected as incomplete and returned to you without being processed. (Note: A funeral director ordering copies on behalf of an individual specified in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, of subdivision (a) of Section 7100 of the Health and Safety Code is not required to complete the notarized statement.)